Privacy Policy

1.0       Data protection

1.1       The First World War Centenary Battlefield Tours Programme (“Programme”) is funded by the Department for Education and provided by the UCL Institute of Education and STG Travel Ltd (trading as Equity), who are all committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information provided by all users of the Programme’s website. This policy, together with the Programme’s terms of use www.centenarybattlefieldtours.org/information/terms-conditions set out the basis on which any personal data the Programme collects from users, or users provide to it, will be processed.

1.2       The Programme upholds the relevant data protection principles and processes users' personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). Please read the following privacy policy to understand how the Programme uses and protects the information that it collects and that users provide.

1.3       For the purposes of the Act, The Department for Education whose head office is at Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street, London, SW1P 3BT (“DfE”), the UCL Institute of Education, University College London, 20 Bedford Way, London WC1H 0AL (“IOE”) and  STG Travel Ltd (trading as Equity), registered in England and Wales with company number 02598164 and having its registered office at 1 Jubilee Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1GE (“Equity”) are each Data Controllers of the information that the Programme’s website collects from users, or users provide to it.

1.4       By visiting, registering with, accessing or contributing to any features of the Programme’s website users consent to the collection, use and transfer of their information under the terms of this policy.

1.5       Any changes to this policy will be posted to the website. Please check regularly for updates.

2.0       Collection of information

2.1       The Programme may collect and process the following data about users:

Information users provide: Users may provide information about themselves by filling in forms on the Programme website, by corresponding with the Programme by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information users provide when registering to use the Programme’s website, registering for a Programme tour or CPD training, posting to discussion forums, blogs, wikis or any other social media functions on the Programme website and where a user reports a problem with the website. The information users provide may include their name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial information, photograph and/or personal description.

Information the Programme collects: The Programme may also collect technical information, including where available, the internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect the user’s computer to the internet, user’s login information and browser type together with information about the users' use of the Programme’s website and information about users through the use of cookies (see below).

3.0       Cookies

3.1       The Programme’s website uses cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information which are stored on a users' computer. By continuing to browse the website, the user consents to the Programme’s use of cookies. Using cookies enables the Programme to monitor website traffic, collect information about users’ use of the Programme website and distinguish users from one another to personalise the content of the site to users' requirements and to improve the website. This maximises the benefits users gain in using the Programme’s website and makes it easier for users to log on and use the website during any future visits.

3.2       Users may disable the use of cookies by activating the setting on their Internet browser that allows users to refuse the setting of all or some cookies but this may limit their access to the Programme’s website or adversely affect their use of features or functions on certain web pages on it.

4.0       Use and disclosure of users’ information

4.1       The Programme may share the user’s information with:

  • DfE for the purposes of managing and assessing the Programme, including contacting users for users’ comments and feedback on the Programme and for the purposes set out in, and in accordance with, DfE’s privacy policy (as referred to below);
  • IOE for the purpose of delivering its obligations in connection with the Programme, including answering any questions and requests for information received from users, processing, organising and delivering the Programme’s CPD training and the administration of the discussion forums, blogs, wikis and/or any other social media functions on the Programme website and for the purposes set out in, and in accordance with, IOE’s privacy policy (as referred to below); and
  • Equity for the purpose of delivering its obligations in connection with the Programme, including answering any questions and requests for information received from users, processing, organising and delivering the Programme’s battlefield tours and for the purposes set out in, and in accordance with, Equity’s privacy policy (as referred to below).

In each case the use of the user’s information by each Data Controller will be subject to the terms of the respective Data Controller’s privacy policy: www.ioe.ac.uk/sitehelp/21780.html www.education.gov.uk/legalinformation/a005240/privacy-statement and www.equityschooltravel.co.uk/privacy-policy respectively.

4.2       The Programme may also use the user’s information that it collects and that users provide to:

  • notify users of important changes or developments to the Programme or to the website.
  • to ensure that the content of the website is presented in the most effective manner for the user and for the user’s computer.
  • to administer the Programme’s website for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • to improve the Programme’s website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for the user and the user’s computer.
  • to allow the user to participate in interactive features of the Programme’s website, when the user chooses to do so.
  • as part of the Programme’s efforts to keep the Programme’s website safe and secure.

 4.3      The Programme, DfE, IOE and/or Equity may contact users by post, telephone or text message, as well as by e-mail.

4.4       If users no longer wish the Programme, DfE, IOE and/or Equity to contact them, they should inform the Programme, DfE, IOE and/or Equity. Users have the right to ask the Programme, DfE, IOE and/or Equity to stop processing their personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time by contacting the Programme at the address in section 10 below.

5.0       Disclosure of users’ information

5.1       Unless required to do so by law or as otherwise specified in this policy, the Programme will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information users provide to it, or it collects, without their consent, except for the sharing of information between the DfE, IOE and Equity in connection with the Programme.

5.2       If the Programme is under a duty to disclose or share users' personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Programme’s terms of use www.centenarybattlefieldtours.org/information/terms-conditionsor to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Programme, its participating teachers and pupils or others then it will do so. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6.0       Storage of users’ information

6.1       The information the Programme collects from users and that users provide to it, will be held on the Programme’s UK secure servers.

6.2       The Programme employs security measures to protect users' information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. The Programme will retain users' information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

6.3       Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although the Programme does its best to protect users' personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of users' data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at the users' own risk. Once the Programme has received users' information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to this information.

7.0       Information about other individuals

7.1       If a user gives the Programme information on behalf of a third party, the user confirms that the other person has appointed the user to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that the user can give consent on their behalf to the processing of their data and can receive on their behalf any data protection notices (if appropriate).

8.0       Links

8.1       The Programme and the Data Controllers are not responsible for the privacy and data protection practices of other websites which may be reached through links contained in the Programme’s website. Users should be aware when they leave the Programme’s website and move into any linked website and should read the privacy and data protection policies and statements contained on any such linked website.

9.0       Accessing and updating

9.1       Users are entitled to see the information held about them by each Data Controller and they may ask the relevant Data Controller to make any necessary changes so that it is accurate and up to date. The Data Controller is entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet its costs in providing users with details of the information it holds about them. For more information please contact the Programme at the address in section 10 below.

10.0     Contact

10.1     All comments, queries and requests relating to the Programme’s use of users' information are welcomed and should be addressed to: ww1enquiries@ucl.ac.uk or The First World War Centenary Battlefield Tours Programme, c/o UCL Institute of Education, University College London, 20 Bedford Way, London WC1H 

Institure of Education [Logo] First World War Centeneary [Logo] School Travel Service [Logo] Best Educational Product [Logo] Education Award

Department for Education [Logo] Department for Communities and Local Government

Commonwealth Wargraves Commission [Logo] Guild of Battlefield Guides [Logo] Lives of the First World War [Logo] BBC News School Report [Logo] NSI [Logo]